Species 学名
Prunum apicinum Menke, 1828
和名
Japanese name
Common name
シラタマコゴメ
SHIRATAMA-KOGOME
Common Atlantic Marginella
シラタマコゴメ Prunum apicinum
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Margin Shells
コゴメガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MARGINELLIDAE
アクキガイ超科 ヘリトリガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Prunum ()
()
COUNTRY
U.S.A
アメリカ合衆国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Anna Maria Island, Northwest of Sarasota, Florida. 1-2m deep, May 1986./Siesta keys, Sarasota, FLORIDA. Shallow water, 1955.
フロリダ州サラソタの北西 Anna Marina Island 1-2m深 1986年月 / フロリダ州サラソタ シエスタキー 浅海1955年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Florida; West Indies.
フロリダ州;西インド諸島
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Marginella apicina
SH: 14mm

Last modified on 2004/01/24

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
234
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese