Species 学名 Acanthopleura loochooana (Broderip & Sowerby, 1829)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
リュウキュウヒザラ
RYUKYU-HIZARA
リュウキュウヒザラ Acanthopleura loochooana
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
POLYPLACOPHORA NEOLORICATA
多板殻綱 新ヒザラガイ目
Group
グループ
Chitons
ヒザラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CHITONIDAE
ヒザラガイ(クサズリガイ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Acanthopleura ()
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Onna Village, Okinawa. Intertidal 2001-4 /Tsubaki hot spring, Nishimuro-gun, Wakayama. At low tide. January 2001.
沖縄県恩納村 ムーンビーチ 潮間帯 2001年4月 /和歌山県西牟婁郡椿温泉 干潮時 2001年1月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Bouso Peninsula south to Taiwan; South China Sea.
房総半島以南; 台湾; 南シナ海
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal on rocks.
潮間帯の岩礁上
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)


Last modified on 2001/11/17

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
19

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese