Species 学名
Spondylus anacanthus Mawe, 1823
和名
Japanese name
Common name
オオナデシコ
OHNADESHIKO
Nude Thorny Oyster
オオナデシコ Spondylus anacanthus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
Thorny Oysters
ウミギクガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
PECTINOIDEA(PECTINACEA) SPONDYLIDAE
イタヤガイ超科 ウミギクガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Spondylus ()
ウミギク ()
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES/MALAYSIA
フィリピン/マレーシア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Between North Island-Mabudis Island. Trawled from depth of 80-120m January 2003./Kudat, Sabah, Borneo Island, Depth from 400m to 500m, December 2003.
フィリピン北部 バタン諸島マブデス島とNorth Islandの間 地元のトロール船80-120m深 2003年1月/マレーシア ボルネオ島(サバ州)クダット 400-500m深 2003年12月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula and southward, Japan; Tropical W. Pacific Ocean.
房総半島以南; 熱帯西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Rock rubble bottom, 50-300m deep.
50-300m深の岩礫底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL:5cm
Last modified on 2003/03/19

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
316
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
919

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese