Species 学名 Conus generalis Linnaeus, 1758
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アカシマミナシ
AKASHIMA-MINASHI
General Cone
アカシマミナシ Conus generalis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Cones
イモガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA CONIDAE
イモガイ超科 イモガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Conus ()
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Seragaki, Onna-son, Okinawa.Diving 5-7m 8/2000 / Davao Bay, S Mindanao, Philippines.
沖縄県恩納村瀬良垣ダイビング 2-3m深 2000年 8月/フィリピン ミンダナオ島ダバオ 浅海
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Hachijo Island and Kii Peninsula and southward, Japan; Indo-West Pacific.
八丈島、紀伊半島以南; インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
In sandy mud bottom around coral reefs from intertidal to 50m.
潮間帯から50m深の珊瑚礁周辺の砂泥中
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 48mm

Last modified on 2016/06/18

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
319
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
250
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
595

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese