Species 学名 Cymatium rubeculum (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ショウジョウラ 猩々螺
SYOUJOURA
Red/Robin Redbreast Triton
ショウジョウラ 猩々螺 Cymatium rubeculum
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
TONNOIDEA RANELLIDAE(CYMATIIDAE)
ヤツシロガイ超科 フジツガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Cymatium (Septa)
コウモリボラ (ジュセイラ)
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES/MALAYSIA/Marshall Islands
フィリピン/マレーシア/マーシャル諸島
LOCALITY
採集場所
Bohol Island, 50-10m deep. Rocks, April 1997. / Kota Kinabalu, Sabah. fish net, 20-50m deep, November 2003./Kwajalein Atoll. West Reef, Oceanside, Marshall Islands. Night diving, 40-50 feet in small cave, Summer 1995.
ボホール島 5-10m深 岩礁 1997年4月/サバ州コタキナバル魚網20-50m深 2003年 11月/マーシャル諸島 クワジェリン環礁(Kwajalein Atoll) 太平洋側の West Reef ナイトダイビング40-50 feet 小さな海底洞窟の中 1995年夏
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Okinawa Islands; Tropical Indo-Pacific Ocean.
沖縄諸島以南; 熱帯インド太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 36-41mm
日本の三美螺といわれる
Last modified on 2002/01/29

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
158
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
123
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
289

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese