Species 学名
Placuna placenta (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
マドガイ 窓貝
MADOGAI
Windowpane oyster
マドガイ 窓貝 Placuna placenta
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
ANOMIOIDEA(ANOMIACEA) ANOMIIDAE
ナミマガシワ超科 ナミマガシワ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Placuna ()
マドガイ ()
COUNTRY
MYANMAR
ミャンマー
LOCALITY
採集場所
Nina, south Myanmar. mangrove swamp December 1999.
Nina マングローブ樹林 1999年12月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Taiwan; Philippines; Tropical Indo-Pacific Ocean.
台湾;フィリピン;熱帯インド太平洋
HABITAT
生息場所
Inner bay.
内湾
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

窓ガラスのない時代に、中国やフィリピンなどで家屋や船舶の窓にガラスの代わりに用いたことから、この名がある。 貝の和名 p.80
現在でもトレーやスタンドの笠やモビールなどの貝細工に利用される。
Last modified on 2002/02/28

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
586
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
217
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese