Species Šw–ź
Lophiotoma acuta (Perry, 1811)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒgƒ‰ƒtƒNƒ_ƒ}ƒL ŒŐ”ÁŠÇŠŞ
TORAFU-KUDAMAKI
Marbled Turrid
ƒgƒ‰ƒtƒNƒ_ƒ}ƒL ŒŐ”ÁŠÇŠŞ Lophiotoma acuta
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Turrids
ƒNƒ_ƒ}ƒLƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
CONOIDEA TURRIDAE
ƒCƒ‚ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒNƒ_ƒ}ƒLƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Lophiotoma ()
ƒgƒ‰ƒtƒNƒ_ƒ}ƒL ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Amami-Oshima-Is., Kagoshima.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§‰‚”ü‘哇ƒŠ[ƒt…˜Hƒ_ƒCƒrƒ“ƒO10m[ ťâI’ę 1999”N3-7ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z

ŒF–ě“ĺA‰‚”ü‘哇ˆČ“ě; ƒI[ƒXƒgƒ‰ƒŠƒA–k•”
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ

DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)


Last modified on 2002/03/28

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
288
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
239
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
629

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese