Species 学名
Terebra affinis (Gray, 1834)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ムシロタケ 莚筍
MUSHIRO-TAKE
Similar Auger
ムシロタケ 莚筍 Terebra affinis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA TEREBRIDAE
イモガイ超科 タケノコガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Terebra (Decorihastula)
タケノコガイ (ムシロタケ)
COUNTRY
MALAYSIA/Marshall Islands
マレーシア/マーシャル諸島
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tioman Island. Low tide in January 2001./Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands. West Reef, Oceanside. In sand, 20 feet deep in Fall 1994. / Nanta Beach, Yonaguni Island, Okinawa.
ティオマン島 低潮時 2001年1月/マーシャル諸島 クワジェリン環礁(Kwajalein Atoll) 太平洋側の West Reef 20フィート深の砂中 1993年秋 / 沖縄県与那国島波多浜
DISTRIBUTION
分布

紀伊半島以南; 熱帯インド西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Lower intertidal zone to 40m in sand.
潮間帯下部-40m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: up to 45mm

Last modified on 2016/11/19

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
337
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
275
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
677

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese