Species 学名 Pupinella rufa (Sowerby, 1864)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アズキガイ 小豆貝
AZUKI-GAI
アズキガイ 小豆貝 Pupinella rufa
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 原始紐舌目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
CYCLOPHOROIDEA PUPINIDAE
ヤマタニシ超科 アズキガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Pupinella (Pupinopsis)
アズキガイ (アズキガイ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Shimokoshiki-Mura, Satsuma, Kagoshima./Gokanosho, Kumamoto. / Awaji Island, Hyogo. May 1993.
鹿児島県薩摩郡下甑村 1998年-1999年/熊本県八代市五家荘/兵庫県淡路島 1993年5月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Central Honshu and southward in Japan; Tsushima; Tokara Islands; South Korea.
長野県以西;四国;九州;対馬;トカラ列島;韓国
HABITAT
生息場所

ネザサ、シイノキ、アラカシ等の落葉や礫下(ハイヒメゴケがある)
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
LAND SNAILS of JAPAN(by Masao AZUMA,1995) p.9 #25
Height 11mm w/o

Last modified on 2002/06/02

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
65
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese