Species Šw–¼ Waldemaria japonica reinii (Kobelt, 1879)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒ‚ƒ~ƒWƒ„ƒ}ƒLƒTƒS
MOMIJI-YAMAKISAGO
ƒ‚ƒ~ƒWƒ„ƒ}ƒLƒTƒS Waldemaria japonica reinii
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NERITOIDA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj ƒAƒ}ƒIƒuƒlƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv

Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
NERITOIDEA HELICINIDAE
ƒAƒ}ƒIƒuƒl’´‰È ƒ„ƒ}ƒLƒTƒS‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Waldemaria ()
ƒ„ƒ}ƒLƒTƒS ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ

Ž ‰êŒ§â“cŒSˆÉ’¬ã–ì –òŽt“° 1984”N5ŒŽ4“ú/
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z

–{B’†•”ˆÈ“ì‚©‚çŽl‘;‹ãB
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
LAND SNAILS of JAPANiby Masao AZUMAC1995j p.1 #4-3
SL: 12-15mm
ˆÉŽR•t‹ß‚̉©F‚¢ƒ„ƒ}ƒLƒTƒS
Last modified on 2002/06/21

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
58
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese