Species Šw–¼
Reticubuccinum acutispiratum (Dall, 1907)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒgƒEƒ_ƒJƒoƒC “ƒ‚?
TOUDAKA-BAI
ƒgƒEƒ_ƒJƒoƒC “ƒ‚? Reticubuccinum acutispiratum
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ś
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘OéŅˆŸj V• ‘«–Ś
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Buccinum Whelks
ƒGƒ]ƒoƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ś
MURICOIDEA BUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’“‰Č ƒGƒ]ƒoƒC‰Č ƒGƒ]ƒoƒCˆŸ‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Reticubuccinum ()
ƒVƒŒƒgƒRƒoƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ś–{
LOCALITY
ĢWźŠ
Teuri Island, Hokkaido./Off Hamasaka. Trawled from depth of 200-300m in 1990-1991.
–kŠC“¹“V”„“‡ ƒcƒuāÄ 400-500m[ 1987”N8ŒŽ/•ŗŒÉŒ§•lā‰« ƒgƒ[ƒ‹200-300m[ 1990-1991”N
DISTRIBUTION
•Ŗ•z
Japan Sea; Hokkaido; Off Tosa Bay.
“ś–{ŠC;–kŠC“¹;“y²˜p‰«
HABITAT
¶‘§źŠ
In mud, 300-800m deep.
300-800m[‚Ģ“D’†
DESCRIPTION
ą–¾ (Japanese)
= Buccinum acutispiratum Dall, 1909
North Pacific Shells (Tiba & Kosuge)
SH: 73mm

Last modified on 2002/08/04

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
236
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
212

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese