Species 学名
Cerithium atromarginatum Dautzenberg & Bouge, 1933
和名
Japanese name
Common name
コンシボリツノブエ
KONSHIBORI-TSUNOBUE
Black Lipped Cerith
コンシボリツノブエ Cerithium atromarginatum
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Ceriths
オニノツノガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CERITHIOIDEA CERITHIIDAE
オニノツノガイ超科 オニノツノガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Cerithium ()
オニノツノガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Itoman, Okinawa./ Tsubaki hot spring, Nishimuro-gun, Wakayama. At low tide in May 2003.
沖縄県糸満市 / 和歌山県西牟婁郡椿温泉 干潮時 2003年 5月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and southward in Japan; Tropical Indo W Pacific Ocean.
紀伊半島以南;熱帯インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Among seaweeds on rocks and corals, and sandy area.
岩礁や珊瑚礁の海藻の間や砂地
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 15mm

Last modified on 2002/08/21

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-116
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
119

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese