Species Šw–¼ Aclyvolva lanceolata Sowerby II, 1848
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒzƒ\ƒLƒkƒdƒcƒ~
HOSO-KINUZUTSUMI
ƒzƒ\ƒLƒkƒdƒcƒ~ Aclyvolva lanceolata
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj ”Õ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Egg and Spindle Cowries(Shuttle Shells)
ƒEƒ~ƒEƒTƒMƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
CYPRAEOIDEA OVULIDAE
ƒ^ƒJƒ‰ƒKƒC’´‰È ƒEƒ~ƒEƒTƒM‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Aclyvolva ()
()
COUNTRY
‘
MALAYSIA
ƒ}ƒŒ[ƒVƒA
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Kota Kinabalu, Sabah / Shibushi Bay, Kagoshima. Diving 70-140m deep. 2016.
ƒTƒoBƒRƒ^ƒLƒiƒoƒ‹–k‘¤ ƒ_ƒCƒrƒ“ƒO5-10m[ ƒ\ƒtƒgƒR[ƒ‰ƒ‹ã 2002”N5ŒŽ / Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§Žu•zŽu˜pƒ_ƒCƒrƒ“ƒO 70-140m[@2016”N
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Okinawa, Japan to Taiwan; Philippines
‰«“ꏔ“‡ˆÈ“ì;‘ä˜p;ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)

Height 17mm

Last modified on 2016/08/25

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
138
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese