Species 学名 Strombus plicatus sibbaldi Sowerby, 1842
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アラビアシドロ
ARABIA-SHIDORO
Sibbald's Conch
アラビアシドロ Strombus plicatus sibbaldi
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
True Conchs
スイショウガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
STROMBOIDEA STROMBIDAE
スイショウガイ超科 スイショウガイ(ソデボラ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Strombus (Dolomena)
(オハグロシドロ)
COUNTRY
INDIA
インド
LOCALITY
採集場所
Quilon. Dredged 10-20m
インド南部ケララ州クイロン ドレッジ10-20m深
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Gulf of Aden; to Sri Lanka
アデン湾からスリランカ
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)


Last modified on 2002/09/06

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
78
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese