Species Šw–ź Clypeomorus irrorata (Gould, 1849)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒZƒ€ƒVƒcƒmƒuƒG
SEMUSHI-TSUNOBUE
ƒZƒ€ƒVƒcƒmƒuƒG Clypeomorus irrorata
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj ”Ő‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Ceriths
ƒIƒjƒmƒcƒmƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
CERITHIOIDEA CERITHIIDAE
ƒIƒjƒmƒcƒmƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒIƒjƒmƒcƒmƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Clypeomorus ()
()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Shioya Bay, Okinawa.
‰Ť“ęŒ§‰–‰Ž˜p“Dă 1986”N 1ŒŽ13“ú
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z

‰‚”ü‘哇ˆČ“ě;ƒCƒ“ƒhEź‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Intertidal rocks in the inner Bay.
“ŕ˜p‚Ě’ŞŠÔ‘ŃŠââI’n
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)


Last modified on 2002/09/07

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
121

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese