Species Šw–¼
Pinguiphaedusa attrita (Boettger, 1877)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒnƒQƒMƒZƒ‹ “ÉŒŠÇ
HAGE-GISERU
ƒnƒQƒMƒZƒ‹ “ÉŒŠÇ Pinguiphaedusa attrita
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
• ‘«j —L”xˆŸj •¿Šá(ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC)–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Door Snails
ƒLƒZƒ‹ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
CLAUSILIOIDEA CLAUSILIIDAE
ƒLƒZƒ‹ƒKƒC’´‰È ƒLƒZƒ‹ƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Pinguiphaedusa ()
ƒcƒ€ƒKƒ^ƒMƒZƒ‹ ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Fukuchiyama, Kyoto/ Mount Hiei. December 1949.
‹ž“s•{•Ÿ’mŽR/”ä‰bŽR 1949”N12ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Honshu, Japan.
–{B(’†•”ˆÈ¼`‹ß‹E’†–k•”)
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
LAND SNAILS of JAPANiby Masao AZUMAC1995j p.53 # 156
Height 32mm

Last modified on 2012/02/25

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
465
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese