Species Šw–ź
Collonista amakusaensis Habe, 1960
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒVƒ‰ƒ^ƒ}ƒUƒ“ƒVƒ‡ƒE
SHIRATAMA-ZANSYO
ƒVƒ‰ƒ^ƒ}ƒUƒ“ƒVƒ‡ƒE Collonista amakusaensis
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj ŒĂ• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv

Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
TROCHOIDEA TURBINIDAE HOMALOPOMATINAE
ƒjƒVƒLƒEƒY’´‰Č ƒŠƒ…ƒEƒeƒ“ƒTƒUƒG‰Č ƒTƒ“ƒVƒ‡ƒEƒKƒCˆŸ‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Collonista ()
()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Ogokuda Beach, Kushimoto, Wakayama.
˜a‰ĚŽRŒ§ź–´˜KŒS‹ř–{’ŹŒä’“c(ƒIƒSƒNƒ_)•l
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Kii Peninsula to west coast of Kyushu, Japan.
‹IˆÉ”ź“‡‚Š‚ç‹ăBźŠÝ
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Intertidal rubbles.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń‚ĚâIă
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

SL: 3mm

Last modified on 2015/10/31

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
93

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese