Species Šw–ź
Glans aculeata (Poli, 1795)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒEƒXƒCƒƒtƒ~ƒKƒC
USUIRO-FUMIGAI
ƒEƒXƒCƒƒtƒ~ƒKƒC Glans aculeata
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
“ń–‡ŠLj ˆŮŽ•ˆŸj ƒ}ƒ‹ƒXƒ_ƒŒƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Cardita Clams
ƒgƒ}ƒ„ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
CARDITOIDEA(CARDITACEA) CARDITIDAE
ƒgƒ}ƒ„ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒgƒ}ƒ„ƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Glans ()
ƒqƒ‰ƒZƒtƒ~ƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
SPAIN
ƒXƒyƒCƒ“
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Malaga. Trawled from depth of 30-40m.
ƒ}ƒ‰ƒK ƒgƒ[ƒ‹ 30-40m[
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Southern Portugal to Senegal; W. Africa; Mediterranean.
ƒ|ƒ‹ƒgƒKƒ‹“ě•”‚Š‚çƒZƒlƒKƒ‹; źƒAƒtƒŠƒJ; ’n’†ŠC
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Depth from 10m to 200m in gravel bottoms.
10-200m[‚̍ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
European Seashells Vol.2 p.89 pl.14 fig.20

Last modified on 2002/11/22

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese