Species Šw–ź Cytharopsis cancellata A.Adams, 1865
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒƒ^ƒ]ƒRƒRƒgƒcƒu ŠC’ę‹ŐŹ—†
WATAZOKO-KOTOTSUBU
ƒƒ^ƒ]ƒRƒRƒgƒcƒu ŠC’ę‹ŐŹ—† Cytharopsis cancellata
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Turrids
ƒNƒ_ƒ}ƒLƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
CONOIDEA TURRIDAE
ƒCƒ‚ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒNƒ_ƒ}ƒLƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Cytharopsis ()
ƒƒ^ƒ]ƒRƒRƒgƒcƒu ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Cape Shiono-Misaki, Wakayama. Dredged from depth of 120-150m. May 1992
˜a‰ĚŽRŒ§‹ř–{’Ź’Ş–Ś ƒhƒŒƒbƒW120-150m[ 1992”N5ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Boso Peninsula and Sado Island to Kyushu, Japan.
–[‘”ź“‡A˛“n“‡‚Š‚ç‹ăB
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
gravel bottoms, 50-200m deep.
50-200m‚̍ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)


Last modified on 2002/11/27

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
300
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
643

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese