Species Šw–¼ Neophaedusa ishikawai Minato, 1978
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒCƒVƒJƒƒMƒZƒ‹ Îì‰ŒŠÇ
ISHIKAWA-GISERU
ƒCƒVƒJƒƒMƒZƒ‹ Îì‰ŒŠÇ Neophaedusa ishikawai
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
• ‘«j —L”xˆŸj •¿Šá(ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC)–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Door Snails
ƒLƒZƒ‹ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
CLAUSILIOIDEA CLAUSILIIDAE
ƒLƒZƒ‹ƒKƒC’´‰È ƒLƒZƒ‹ƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Neophaedusa ()
ƒCƒVƒJƒƒMƒZƒ‹ ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Izumi Village, Yatsushiro-Gun, Kumamoto. August 8, 1978./Chuoh Town, Kumamoto, May 7, 2001.
ŒF–{Œ§”ª‘ãŒSò‘º/ŒF–{Œ§‰º‰véŒS’†‰›’¬2001”N5ŒŽ7“ú
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Kumamoto and Miyazaki, Japan
‹{èŒ§; ŒF–{Œ§
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
In Caves at limestone area.
ÎŠDŠâ’n‘Ñ‚Ì“´ŒA
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
LAND SNAILS of JAPANiby Masao AZUMAC1995j p.67 pl.17 #200
Type supecies of Neophaedusa
Neophaedusa‘®‚Ì–ÍŽ®Ží
11mm
Šw–¼‚͐ΐìdŽŸ˜YŽ(“´ŒŠ“®•¨Šw)‚ÉŒ£–¼
Last modified on 2002/11/29

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
472
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese