Species 学名 Frigidocardium torresi (Smith, 1885)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アサヒザル 朝日笊
ASAHI-ZARU
アサヒザル 朝日笊 Frigidocardium torresi
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
Cockles
ザルガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CARDIOIDEA(CARDIACEA) CARDIIDAE
ザルガイ超科 ザルガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Frigidocardium ()
アサヒザル ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Cape Shiono, 120m , May 1994. / Off S.E. Fukashima Island in Bungo Channel. Trawled 150-220m, December 2003./Kikai Island. Continental slope, 100-150m, November 2003./Near Turtle Island, off Ilan, Taiwan. small trawler, 150-200m deep, October 2004.
和歌山県西串本町潮岬 ドレッジ120m深 1994年5月 / 大分県豊後水道 深島南東部 トロール 150-220m深 2003年12月/鹿児島喜界島南東沖 大陸棚スロープ 200-300m深 2003年11月/台湾 宜蘭沖亀山島(龜山島)近海 小型底引船 150-200m深 2004年 10月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula and southward, Japan;Papua New Guinea; N.W. Australia; Persian Gulf
房総半島と新潟県沖以南; ニューギニア;北西オーストラリア; ペルシャ湾
HABITAT
生息場所
In fine sand, 30-200m deep.
30-200m深の細砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Bivalves of AUSTRALIA #219
SL 15mm

Last modified on 2003/02/10

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
615
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
953

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese