Species 学名 Antigona lamellaris Schumacher, 1817
和名
Japanese name
Common name
サツマアサリ
SATSUMA-ASARI
Lamellate Venus
サツマアサリ Antigona lamellaris
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
Venus Clams
ハマグリ
Super Family / Family
科目
VENEROIDEA(VENERACEA) VENERIDAE
マルスダレガイ超科 マルスダレガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Antigona ()
サツマアサリ ()
COUNTRY
THAILAND
タイ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off western Phuket Island. Trawled from depth of 20-30m. November 2002
プーケット島西方20km沖 トロール20-30m深 2002年11月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula and southward, Japan; Red Sea; Australia
房総半島以南から紅海;オーストラリア
HABITAT
生息場所
Depth from 10m to 50m, sandy bottoms.
10-50m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL:6cm
Last modified on 2003/02/12

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
648
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
353
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
1003

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese