Species 学名
Achatina achatina (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
メノウアフリカマイマイ
MENOU-AFURIKA-MAIMAI
Giant Ghana Tiger Snail/True Achatina
メノウアフリカマイマイ Achatina achatina
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
腹足綱 有肺亜綱 柄眼(マイマイ)目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
ACHATINOIDEA(ACHATINACEA) ACHATINIDAE
アフリカマイマイ超科 アフリカマイマイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Achatina ()
アフリカマイマイ ()
COUNTRY
Republic of Ghana
ガーナ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Aboabo, Kumasi, Ghana. In local forest.
ガーナ共和国クマシアボアボ ローカルフォレスト
DISTRIBUTION
分布
West Africa.
アフリカ西部
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 160mm

Last modified on 2011/05/27

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
79
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese