Species 学名 Otala lactea (Mueller, 1774)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
スペインサラセンマイマイ
SUPEIN-SARAASEN-MAIMAI
Spanish Edible Snail/Milk Snail
スペインサラセンマイマイ Otala lactea
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
腹足綱 有肺亜綱 柄眼(マイマイ)目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
HELICOIDEA HELICIDAE
マイマイ超科 エスカルゴ(マイマイ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Otala ()
サラセンマイマイ ()
COUNTRY
U.S.A.
アメリカ合衆国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Monterey, California.
カリフォルニア州モントレー
DISTRIBUTION
分布
North Africa; Spain; U.S.A; Cuba; Bermuda, etc.
北アフリカ;スペイン; アメリカ合衆国; キューバ; バーミューダ
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Otala属の模式種で、食用になる。アメリカなどにも移入している。
Last modified on 2017/04/08

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
191
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese