Species 学名 Cerion incanum (A. Binney, 1851)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
クリイロオオタワラ
KURIIRO-OHTAWARA
Fray Cerion
クリイロオオタワラ Cerion incanum
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
腹足綱 有肺亜綱 柄眼(マイマイ)目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
PARTULOIDEA CERIONIDAE
ポリネシアマイマイ超科 オオタワラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Cerion ()
オオタワラガイ ()
COUNTRY
U.S.A.
アメリカ合衆国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Long Key, Monroe County, FLORIDA. On bushes on inner sand dunes.
フロリダ州モンロー・カウンティ Long Key 砂丘内の草木の上
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Florida, U.S.A.
アメリカ合衆国(フロリダ州)
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 23mm

Last modified on 2003/02/15

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
71
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese