Species 学名
Isognomon alatus (Gmelin, 1791)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アメリカマクガイ
AMERIKA-MAKUGAI
Flat Tree Oyster
アメリカマクガイ Isognomon alatus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
Wing Oysters
ウグイスガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
PTERIOIDEA(PTERIACEA) ISOGNOMONIDAE
ウグイスガイ超科 マクガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Isognomon ()
マクガイ ()
COUNTRY
VENEZUELA
ベネズエラ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Margarita Island. Diving at the depth of 2-15m. On rocks.
マルガリタ島 ダイビング2-15m深 岩礁上
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Florida to Brazil; Bermuda Islands.
フロリダ州からブラジル;バミューダ諸島
HABITAT
生息場所
mangrove swamp area on stones.
マングローブ帯付近の石上
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)


Last modified on 2003/02/25

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese