Species Šw–ź
Rhinoclavis articulata (A.Adams & Reeve, 1850)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒJƒUƒŠƒJƒjƒ‚ƒŠ
KAZARI-KANIMORI
Articulate Vertagus
ƒJƒUƒŠƒJƒjƒ‚ƒŠ Rhinoclavis articulata
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj ”Ő‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Ceriths
ƒIƒjƒmƒcƒmƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
CERITHIOIDEA CERITHIIDAE
ƒIƒjƒmƒcƒmƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒIƒjƒmƒcƒmƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis)
ƒ^ƒPƒmƒRƒJƒjƒ‚ƒŠ ()
COUNTRY
‘
MARQUESAS ISLANDS
ƒ}ƒ‹ƒPƒTƒX(ƒ}ƒ‹ƒL[ƒY)”“‡
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Hiva Oa Island. low tide in March 1995
ƒqƒoEƒIƒA“‡ ’á’ŞŽž1993”N5ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Kii Peninsula and Izu Islands and southward, Japan; Indo-West Pacific.
‹IˆÉ”ź“‡AˆÉ“¤”“‡ˆČ“ě;ƒCƒ“ƒhEź‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Gravel area, intertidal to 91m deep.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń-91m[‚̍ťâI
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

SH:4cm
Last modified on 2003/02/26

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
102
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
66
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
121

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese