Species Šw–¼ Nuculana yokoyamai yokoyamai Kuroda, 1934
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒ‰ƒ{ƒŠƒƒEƒoƒC r’¤äc”~
ARABORI-ROUBAI
ƒAƒ‰ƒ{ƒŠƒƒEƒoƒC r’¤äc”~ Nuculana yokoyamai yokoyamai
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA PROTOBRANCHIA NUCULOIDA
“ñ–‡ŠLj Œ´é҈Ÿj ƒNƒ‹ƒ~ƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv

Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
NUCULANOIDEA NUCULANIDAE
ƒVƒƒƒEƒoƒC’´‰È ƒVƒƒƒEƒoƒC(ƒƒEƒoƒCƒKƒC)‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Nuculana (Thestyleda)
ƒVƒƒƒEƒoƒC (ƒAƒ‰ƒ{ƒŠƒƒEƒoƒC)
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Tokyo Bay. Depth from 50m to 100m in October 1996. / Off Choshi, Chiba. Trawled 200m deep, March 1997.
“Œ‹ž˜p 50-100m[ ’êŽh‚µ–Ô 1996”N10ŒŽ / ç—tŒ§’¶Žq‰« ƒgƒ[ƒ‹200m[ 1997”N3ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z

HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)

SL:9mm
Last modified on 2003/04/07

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
544
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
841

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese