Species Šw–ź Ctenocardium victor (Angas, 1872)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒTƒmƒ†ƒLƒUƒ‹ ’Š‚̐áâ•
ASANO-YUKIZARU
Victor Cockle
ƒAƒTƒmƒ†ƒLƒUƒ‹ ’Š‚̐á╠Ctenocardium victor
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
“ń–‡ŠLj ˆŮŽ•ˆŸj ƒ}ƒ‹ƒXƒ_ƒŒƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Cockles
ƒUƒ‹ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
CARDIOIDEA(CARDIACEA) CARDIIDAE
ƒUƒ‹ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒUƒ‹ƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Ctenocardium ()
()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Amami-Oshima Island, Kagoshima. gravel bottoms, 15-20m deep.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§‰‚”ü‘哇 ťâI’ę
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Okinawa and southward, Japan; to Northern Australia.
‰Ť“ęˆČ“ě; –kƒI[ƒXƒgƒ‰ƒŠƒA
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Sandy bottoms, 10-20m deep.
10-20m[‚̍ť’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)


Last modified on 2003/04/08

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
329
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
951

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese