Species Šw–ź
Decatopecten amiculum (Phillipi, 1851)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒŠƒ…ƒEƒLƒ…ƒEƒLƒ“ƒ`ƒƒƒN
RYUKYU-KINCHAKU
Cloak Scallop
ƒŠƒ…ƒEƒLƒ…ƒEƒLƒ“ƒ`ƒƒƒN Decatopecten amiculum
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
“ń–‡ŠLj —ƒŒ`ˆŸj ƒEƒOƒCƒXƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Scallops
ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
PECTINOIDEA(PECTINACEA) PECTINIDAE
ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Decatopecten ()
ƒLƒ“ƒ`ƒƒƒNƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
THAILAND
ƒ^ƒC
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Near Pipi Island, west of Puket Island. Trawled from depth of 10-20m. November 2002.
ƒsƒs“‡‹ßŠC ƒgƒ[ƒ‹10-20m[ 2002”N11ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Off Tosa bay to Indo-West Pacific.
“y˛‰ŤˆČ“ě; ƒCƒ“ƒh‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Gravel bottoms from intertidal to 20m.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń-20m[‚̍ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

—Ž‹…ŠCî”¸
Last modified on 2003/04/22

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
576
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
307
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
907

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese