Species Šw–ź Cardita nodulosa Lamarck, 1819
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒ‚ƒ‚ƒCƒƒgƒ}ƒ„
MOMOIRO-TOMAYA
ƒ‚ƒ‚ƒCƒƒgƒ}ƒ„ Cardita nodulosa
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
“ń–‡ŠLj ˆŮŽ•ˆŸj ƒ}ƒ‹ƒXƒ_ƒŒƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Cardita Clams
ƒgƒ}ƒ„ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
CARDITOIDEA(CARDITACEA) CARDITIDAE
ƒgƒ}ƒ„ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒgƒ}ƒ„ƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Cardita ()
ƒgƒ}ƒ„ƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Uozu, Toyama. Depth from 100m to 200m.
•xŽRŒ§‹›’ĂŽsÂ“‡ 100-200m[ ƒjƒzƒ“ƒLƒTƒ“ƒS‚É•t’…
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Southern Hokkaido and Oga Peninsula and southward, Japan; Tropical Pacific.
–kŠC“š“ě•”A’jŽ­”ź“‡ˆČ“ě; ”M‘Ń‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Gravel bottoms, 5-450m deep.
5-450m[‚̍ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

SL:15mm
Last modified on 2003/04/22

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
608
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
943

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese