Species 学名 Gari maculosa (Lamarck, 1818)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アシガイ 芦貝
ASHI-GAI
Spotted Gari
アシガイ 芦貝 Gari maculosa
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
TELLINOIDEA(TELLINACEA) PSAMMOBIIDAE
ニッコウガイ超科 シオサザナミガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Gari ()
シオサザナミ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Itoman, Okinawa at low tide./ Numazu City, Shizuoka. 5m deep in 2014.
沖縄県糸満市 干潮時 / 静岡県沼津市 5m深 2014年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula, Yamaguchi and southward, Japan; China; Tropical Indo W Pacific Ocean.
房総半島、山口県以南; 中国; 熱帯インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms from intertidal to 30m.
潮間帯-30m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL:30mm, SL: 44mm (Shizuoka)
別名 : ヨシガイ
Last modified on 2014/07/11

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
635
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
347
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
985

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese