Species 学名 Achatina fulica Bowdich, 1822
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アフリカマイマイ
ARUFIKA-MAIMAI
Giant East African Land Snail
アフリカマイマイ Achatina fulica
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
腹足綱 有肺亜綱 柄眼(マイマイ)目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
ACHATINOIDEA(ACHATINACEA) ACHATINIDAE
アフリカマイマイ超科 アフリカマイマイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Achatina ()
アフリカマイマイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Nakagusuku Castle Ruins, Nakagusuku-Son, Okinawa. November 1990. / Near Pimenteiras, Bahia State, Brasil. Taken on forest after storm. May 2002.
沖縄県北中城村 城跡 1990年11月 / ブラジル バイア州 嵐の後の森 2002年5月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami Oshima Islands, Okinawa Islands, Ogasawara, Japan; Taiwan;Tropical eastern Africa; Indo-Pacific; Florida; Hawaii.
奄美大島以南、沖縄、小笠原; 台湾;熱帯東アフリカ; インド太平洋域;フロリダ;ハワイ
HABITAT
生息場所

畑や果樹園
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
LAND SNAILS of JAPAN(by Masao AZUMA,1995) p.91 #268

SH:115mm
東アフリカ原産。現在は沖縄地方、ハワイ、フロリダなどにまで広まっている。野菜や果樹などを食害。
Last modified on 2003/04/24

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
79
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese