Species 学名 Herpetopoma instricta (Gould, 1849)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
カゴサンショウガイモドキ
KAGO-SANSHOGAI-MODOKI
Basket-like False Top
カゴサンショウガイモドキ Herpetopoma instricta
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Top Shells
ニシキウズガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
TROCHOIDEA TROCHIDAE MARGARITINAE
ニシキウズ超科 ニシキウズガイ科 アコヤシタダミ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Herpetopoma ()
アカサンショウガイモドキ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN/Marshall Islands
日本/マーシャル諸島
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tsuchihama Beach, Amami-Oshima Island, Kagoshima. Beached shells. 1995-1996./Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands. West Reef, Oceanside. Under dead coral, 50 feet deep in September 1988./Off Kushimoto-Cho, Wakayama. Dredged 130m deep, in 1980s? by Seiji NAGAI.
鹿児島県奄美大島笠利町土浜 打ち上げ貝 1995-1996年/マーシャル諸島 クワジェリン環礁(Kwajalein Atoll) 太平洋側の West Reef 50 feet深の死んだ珊瑚の下 1988年 9月/和歌山県串本町沖 130m深 永井誠二氏採集
DISTRIBUTION
分布

HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Euchelus instrictus (Gould, 1849)
Shells of the Philippines pl.5 #10

SH:8mm 
串本沖の個体は歯はほとんど見られず、臍孔は閉じる。近似種?
Last modified on 2014/11/06

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
31
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
57

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese