Species 学名 Argopecten irradians irradians (Lamarck, 1819)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ホンアメリカイタヤ
HON-AMERIKA-ITAYA
Atlantic Bay Scallop
ホンアメリカイタヤ Argopecten irradians irradians
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
Scallops
イタヤガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
PECTINOIDEA(PECTINACEA) PECTINIDAE
イタヤガイ超科 イタヤガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Argopecten ()
()
COUNTRY
U.S.A.
アメリカ合衆国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Dam Pond, East Marion, Long Island, NEW YORK. Gravel bottoms, at low tide line. September 1979
ニューヨーク州ロングアイランドEast Marion, Dam Pond 干潮線 砂礫底 1979年9月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
From Massachusetts to New Jersey.
マサチューセッツ州からニュージャージー州
HABITAT
生息場所
Shallow sea grass areas.
浅海のアマモ帯
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL:60mm
Last modified on 2003/05/16

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
310
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese