Species 学名 Brachidontes modiolus Lamarck. 1767
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アメリカイリエヒバリの仲間

アメリカイリエヒバリの仲間 Brachidontes modiolus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA MYTILOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 イガイ目
Group
グループ
Sea Mussels
イガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MYTILOIDEA(MYTILACEA) MYTILIDAE
イガイ超科 イガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Brachidontes ()
スキゲヒバリ ()
COUNTRY
Caribbean Sea
カリブ海
LOCALITY
採集場所
South of Aruba Island(N.W Venezuela). Depth from 1m to 2m. Among sea grass, sand bottoms. August 1976.
アルバ島(ベネズエラ北西)南岸1-2m深 砂底の海草の間 1976年8月
DISTRIBUTION
分布

HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Brachidontes modiolus (Linnaeus, 1767)

SL: 30mm
Last modified on 2016/04/06

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese