Species Šw–ź
Mitrella anachisoides Nomura & Niino, 1940
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒEƒlƒ}ƒcƒ€ƒV
MUGIGAI
ƒEƒlƒ}ƒcƒ€ƒV Mitrella anachisoides
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Dove Shells
ƒ^ƒ‚ƒgƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
MURICOIDEA COLUMBELLIDAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒtƒgƒRƒƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Mitrella ()
ƒ€ƒMƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Kagoshima Bay, Kagoshima, 15m deep. July 1973.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§Ž­Ž™“‡˜p 15m[ 1973”N 7ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Off Choshi and Noto Peninsula to Kyushu.
’śŽq‰Ť‚Ć”\“o”ź“‡‚Š‚ç‹ăB
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Gravel bottoms, 30-100m deep.
30-100m[‚̍ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

Height 18mm

Last modified on 2016/02/18

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
202
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
429

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese