Species 学名 Mitra incompta (Lightfoot, 1786)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
オキナフデ
OKINA-FUDE
Tessellate Miter
オキナフデ Mitra incompta
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Miters
フデガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MITRIDAE
アクキガイ超科 フデガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Mitra ()
チョウセンフデ ()
COUNTRY
MOZAMBIQUE
モザンビーク
LOCALITY
採集場所
Nacala Bay. Dredged from depth of 10-20m. May 1998/ Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Borneo, Malaysia. Diving at the depth of 5-10m, April 2004.
ナカラ湾 ドレッジ10-20m深 砂底 1998年5月/ マレーシア ボルネオ島 サバ州コタキナバル ダイビング5-10m深 2004年4月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Okinawa and southward; Tropical Indo-Pacific Ocean.
沖縄以南; 熱帯インド太平洋
HABITAT
生息場所
Gravel area among Coral reefs, intertidal to 30m deep.
潮間帯-30m深の珊瑚礁や砂礫地
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 113mm

Last modified on 2003/05/17

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
197
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
537

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese