Species Šw–ź
Pinctada albina (Lamarck, 1819)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒ‚ƒXƒ\ƒAƒRƒ„
MOSUSO-AKOYA
Fragile Pearl Shell
ƒ‚ƒXƒ\ƒAƒRƒ„ Pinctada albina
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
“ń–‡ŠLj —ƒŒ`ˆŸj ƒEƒOƒCƒXƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Wing Oysters
ƒEƒOƒCƒXƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
PTERIOIDEA(PTERIACEA) PTERIIDAE
ƒEƒOƒCƒXƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒEƒOƒCƒXƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Pinctada ()
ƒAƒRƒ„ƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Cape Kasari, Amami-Oshima Island. Low tide in April 2002.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§‰‚”ü‘哇 Š}—˜–Ś Šą’ŞŽž 2002”N4ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Amami-Oshima Islands and southward in Japan; Tropical Pacific.
‰‚”ü”“‡ˆČ“ě; ”M‘Ń‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Rock rubble bottom from intertidal to 20m.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń-20m[‚ĚŠââI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

SL: 60mm
Last modified on 2003/06/02

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
569
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
134
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
883

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese