Species 学名 Pteria loveni (Dunker, 1872)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
フクラスズメ 脹ら雀
FUKURA-SUZUME
Loven's Wing Oyster
フクラスズメ 脹ら雀 Pteria loveni
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
Wing Oysters
ウグイスガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
PTERIOIDEA(PTERIACEA) PTERIIDAE
ウグイスガイ超科 ウグイスガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Pteria ()
ウグイスガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Wagu, Mie, 50m deep.
三重県和具沖 50m深
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula, Yamaguchi and southward in Japan; West Pacific Ocean.
房総半島、山口県以南; 西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Depth up to 20m, attached to gorgonians.
20m深までのヤギ類に付着
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL: 70mm

Last modified on 2003/06/17

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
568
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
301
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
879

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese