Species 学名
Mesodon appressus (Say, 1821)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヒラエマイマイ
HIRAE-MAIMAI
Pressed Polygyra
ヒラエマイマイ Mesodon appressus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
腹足綱 有肺亜綱 柄眼(マイマイ)目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
POLYGYROIDEA POLYGYRIDAE
アパラチアマイマイ超科 アパラチアマイマイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Mesodon ()
カレハマイマイ ()
COUNTRY
U.S.A.
アメリカ合衆国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Crossville, TENNESSEE. On the garden in July 2000.
テネシー州クロスビル 庭の中 2000年 7月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Ohio to Virginia to Alabama; Bermuda.
オハイオ州からバージニア、アラバマ州; バミューダ
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL: 18mm

Last modified on 2003/07/14

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
136
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese