Species Šw–¼
Aegista awajiensis (Gude, 1900)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒWƒ^ƒƒEƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC Ž¡‘¾˜Y嗋
JITARO-MAIMAI
ƒWƒ^ƒƒEƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC Ž¡‘¾˜Y嗋 Aegista awajiensis
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
• ‘«j —L”xˆŸj •¿Šá(ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC)–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv

Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
HELICOIDEA BRADYBAENIDAE
ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC’´‰È ƒIƒiƒWƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Aegista ()
ƒIƒIƒxƒ\ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Anan City, Tokushima in May 1991.
“¿“‡Œ§ˆ¢“ìŽs 1991”N 5ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Shikoku and Awajishima Island, Japan
Žl‘‚Æ’W˜H“‡
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
LAND SNAILS of JAPANiby Masao AZUMAC1995j p.140 #409

SH: 8x 14mm
ŽRèŽ¡‘¾˜YŽ‚ÉŒ£–¼
Last modified on 2003/07/15

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
505
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese