Species Šw–ź Mitra lens Wood, 1828
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒqƒˆƒPƒtƒf (ƒŒƒ“ƒYƒtƒf)
HIYOKE-FUDE (RENZU-FUDE)
Lens Miter
ƒqƒˆƒPƒtƒf (ƒŒƒ“ƒYƒtƒf) Mitra lens
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Miters
ƒtƒfƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
MURICOIDEA MITRIDAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒtƒfƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Mitra ()
ƒ`ƒ‡ƒEƒZƒ“ƒtƒf ()
COUNTRY
‘
PANAMA
ƒpƒiƒ}
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Governador island. Riffle in sand in Summer 1989.
ƒSƒxƒ‹ƒiƒh[ƒ‹“‡ óŁ‚̍ť’† 1989”N‰Ä
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
West Mexico to Ecuador.
ƒƒLƒVƒRźŠÝ‚Š‚çƒGƒNƒAƒhƒ‹
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Intertidal to 28m, gravel-bottoms.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń‚ĚâI’ę-28m
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

SH: 70mm

Last modified on 2003/07/16

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
200
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese