Species 学名
Herpetopoma aspersa (Philippi, 1846)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
オオサンショウガイモドキ
OH-SANSHOGAI-MODOKI
Roughened Margarite
オオサンショウガイモドキ Herpetopoma aspersa
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Top Shells
ニシキウズガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
TROCHOIDEA TROCHIDAE MARGARITINAE
ニシキウズ超科 ニシキウズガイ科 アコヤシタダミ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Herpetopoma ()
アカサンショウガイモドキ ()
COUNTRY
AUSTRALIA
オーストラリア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Shark Bay W.A.. intertidal zone. January 1990.
西オーストラリア州シャーク湾潮間帯 1990年 1月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Australia
オーストラリア
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to subtidal under stones.
潮間帯-潮下部の石下
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 15mm

Last modified on 2003/09/03

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
34
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-68
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese