Species 学名 Sassia gaimardi (Iredale, 1929)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アラレニセイボボラ
ARARE-NISE-IBOBORA
Gaimard's Sand Triton
アラレニセイボボラ Sassia gaimardi
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
TONNOIDEA RANELLIDAE(CYMATIIDAE)
ヤツシロガイ超科 フジツガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Sassia ()
()
COUNTRY
AUSTRALIA
オーストラリア
LOCALITY
採集場所
South York Peninsula, South Australia.Diving at the depth of 7m, on reefs. / Off Port McDonnell, South Australia. On reef at 1-2m deep. March 1987.
サウスオーストラリア州ヨーク半島南部 ダイビング7m深 リーフ上 / サウスオーストラリア州 1-2m深のリーフ上 1987年3月
DISTRIBUTION
分布

Australia.
HABITAT
生息場所
Deep water.
深海
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Cymatium gaimardi Iredale 1929

SH: 20mm

Last modified on 2003/09/08

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
124
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese