Species 学名 Nesiocypraea langfordi langfordi Kuroda, 1938
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ニッポンダカラ (ニホンダカラ) 日本宝
NIPPON-DAKARA
Langford's Cowry
ニッポンダカラ (ニホンダカラ) 日本宝 Nesiocypraea langfordi langfordi
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Nesiocypraea ()
アケボノダカラ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Near Meshima Island, Danjo Islands, Nagasaki. Trawled from depth of 200-220m. December 2002. / Off east of Nakano Island, Tokara Islands, Kagoshima. 180-220m deep.
長崎県福江市男女群島 女島近海 トロール200-220m深 2002年 12月 / 鹿児島県トカラ列島中之島東沖 180-220m深
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula and southward, Japan to West Pacific Ocean; Australia.
房総半島から西太平洋; オーストラリア
HABITAT
生息場所
Rock rubble bottom, 70-200m deep.
70-200m深の岩礫底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Cypraea langfordi Kuroda, 1938
SH: 60mm
サクライダカラ、オトメダカラと共に日本のタカラガイの三名宝
Last modified on 2012/04/19

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
125
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
89
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
229

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese