Species 学名 Rissoina benthicola (Habe, 1961)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ワタゾコチョウジガイ
WATAZOKO-CHOJIGAI
ワタゾコチョウジガイ Rissoina benthicola
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Rissoids
リソツボ
Super Family / Family
科目
RISSOIDEA RISSOIDAE
リソツボ超科 リソツボ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Rissoina (Rissoina)
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Kumano Sea. Trawled from depth of 250-300m November 1997
熊野灘沖 トロール250-300m深 1997年11月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Suruga Bay to Tosa Bay, Japan. (Pacific Ocean side of Japan)
駿河湾から土佐湾(太平洋側)
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, 100-200m deep.
100-200m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Zebina benthicola Habe, 1961
SH: 8.5mm

Last modified on 2003/10/08

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
87
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
153

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese