Species 学名
Hipponix antiquatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
カワチドリの仲間

White Hoof Shell
カワチドリの仲間 Hipponix antiquatus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cap Shells
カツラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
VANIKOROIDEA HIPPONICIDAE
シロネズミガイ超科 スズメガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Hipponix ()
()
COUNTRY
BRAZIL
ブラジル
LOCALITY
採集場所
Salvador, Bahia. In sand, tide pool at low tide.
バイア州サルバドル 干潮時のタイドプールの砂中
DISTRIBUTION
分布
West Indies; Caribbean.
西インド諸島;カリブ海域
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL: 12mm
カワチドリAntisabia foliacea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) と同種?
Last modified on 2003/10/09

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese