Species 学名
Nassarius albescens Dunker, 1846
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アワムシロ

Whitish Nassa
アワムシロ Nassarius albescens
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Nassa Mud Snails
ヨフバイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA NASSARIIDAE
アクキガイ超科 ムシロガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Nassarius (Niotha)
オリイレヨフバイ (ムシロガイ)
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES
フィリピン
LOCALITY
採集場所
Bohol Island 1999
ボホール 1999年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula and southward in Japan; Tropical Pacific; Australia.
紀伊半島以南; 熱帯太平洋域; オーストラリア
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, intertidal to 20m deep in coral area.
珊瑚礁の潮間帯-20m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Shells of the Philippines pl.42 #5

SH: 15mm

Last modified on 2003/10/09

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
181
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-80
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
441

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese