Species Šw–ź Pisania ignea (Gmelin, 1791)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒxƒbƒRƒEƒoƒC ꈍb?
BEKKOH-BAI
Flame Pisania
ƒxƒbƒRƒEƒoƒC ꈍb? Pisania ignea
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Goblet Whelks
ƒzƒ‰ƒ_ƒ}ƒV
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
MURICOIDEA BUCCINIDAE PISANIINAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒGƒ]ƒoƒC‰Č ƒxƒbƒRƒEƒoƒCˆŸ‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Pisania (Ecmanis)
ƒxƒbƒRƒEƒoƒC (ƒxƒbƒRƒEƒoƒC)
COUNTRY
‘
PHILIPPINES/JAPAN/Marshall Islands
ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“/“ú–{/ƒ}[ƒVƒƒƒ‹”“‡
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Bohol Island 1999/ Cape Shiono-Misaki, Wakayama.Gill nets from 20m deep, April 1975./Lagoon pinnacle, Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands. In caves, night diving, 50 feet deep in July 1988.
ƒ{ƒz[ƒ‹ 1999”N/˜a‰ĚŽRŒ§‹ř–{’Ź’Ş–ŚŽh‚ľ–Ô20m[1975”N 4ŒŽ/ƒ}[ƒVƒƒƒ‹”“‡ ƒNƒƒWƒFƒŠƒ“ŠÂĘ(Kwajalein Atoll) Lagoon pinnacle ƒiƒCƒgƒ_ƒCƒrƒ“ƒO 50ƒtƒB[ƒg[ŠC’ę“´ŒA‚Ě’† 1988”N 7ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Kii Peninsula, Yamaguchi and southward in Japan; West Pacific Ocean.
‹IˆÉ”ź“‡AŽRŒűŒ§ˆČ“ě; ź‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Intertidal rock rubble bottom.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń‚ĚŠââI
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
Shells of the Philippines pl.45 #5

SH: 35mm

Last modified on 2003/10/10

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
228
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
487

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese